Search
Filters
You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Mithril, S.A. firmly intends to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter "GDPR") and other applicable legislation on personal data protection.

Using and browsing our websites, applications, digital products and services, filling out our forms and providing data directly or indirectly, implies the knowledge and acceptance of the conditions of this privacy policy, the General Terms, Policies and Conditions of Use and other terms, policies and conditions specific to the subscribed services. When subscribing to our services, please read the respective terms and conditions carefully.

  1. Responsible for treatment

Mithril, S.A., with NIPC 515392936 and head office at Avenida António Augusto de Aguiar, N.º 88, 2.º 1050-018 Lisboa, is the Person Responsible for Treatment and, to this extent, determines the purposes and means of treatment. To contact Mithril, S.A. you must use the following contacts:

E-mail address: info@andyliving.com

Mithril, S.A. may, within the scope of its activity, use entities subcontracted by it for the pursuit of the purposes indicated herein.

  1. Personal data

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information of any nature whatsoever, irrespective of the medium used, including sound and image, concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Mithril, S.A. may process the following personal data:

Identification Data (full name, nationality/country, date of birth, gender and number, validity and issuing authority of the identification document);

Contact Data (phone contact, e-mail and address);

Emergency contact details (telephone contact and e-mail address - you must inform the emergency contact that you have given us these personal details and give him a copy of this Policy);

Billing Data (Tax Identification Number);

Payment Data (IBAN, payment method if the selected payment method is direct debit, name of bank account holder and country code, and if the selected payment method is credit card, name of credit card holder and type, validity and last four digits of the credit card number);

Data related to Academic / Professional Life (Course and Faculty);

Data relating to the Stay (arrival and departure dates, goods and services used, payment history and communications exchanged with Mithril, S.A. employees);

Data collected through the use of Closed Circuit Television (imaging) and Internet systems (including wired and wireless networks that may collect data about your computer or mobile device, for example IP address and other online location identifiers) and access cards;

Internet Browsing Data (https://andyliving.com/cookies).

In case people interested in living in the Residence already live alone in properties (e.g. apartments, houses and other university residences), the average cost and characteristics of the accommodation may also be addressed.

Mithril, S.A., assumes that the data are provided by the owner, or that the owner has given permission for them to be provided, assuming that the data are true and up to date.

  1. Time and means of the collection of personal data

Full name, gender, nationality/country, telephone and e-mail contact, billing and payment details are collected when website users fill out the form on this website to enter into the Home Services Agreement. IP address and cookies are collected when users browse the website. The remaining personal data are collected later when delivering or sending by e-mail, to Mithril, S.A. collaborators, the Reservation Form for the Rendering of Services in Residence (Special Conditions) and during the execution of the referred Contract.

The mandatory nature of the collection of personal data through this website is indicated below each of the collection fields. This website automatically and mandatorily collects some personal data through the actions of users. The personal data collected in the Booking Form for the Provision of Services (Special Conditions) are necessary for the conclusion of the Contract. Later, during the execution of the Contract, the collection of some personal data will be mandatory for the provision of the services.

The generality of the personal data that Mithril, S.A. processes is information collected directly from the owners of the personal data.

  1. Purpose of processing and legal grounds for processing

    In accordance with the Principles of data protection, Mithril, S.A. may only process your personal data for specified purposes and if it has legal grounds to do so. Mithril, S.A. uses your data for the following purposes and on the following grounds:

    1. On the basis of the existing contractual relationship we process your data for the purpose of:
      1. Management of the contractual relationship of the accommodation services provided, which includes optimizing the administrative management of the contract, control and monitoring of financial results, and evaluation of the adequacy of the services provided;
      2. Invoicing and verification of payment methods;
      3. Customer support;
      4. Lost and Found; and
      5. Response to direct messages about our services.
    2. Because we are in the scope of pre-contractual diligence we process your data for the purpose of:
      1. Quote requests and information;
      2. Recruitment
    3. To fulfill legal obligations, we process your data for the purpose of:
      1. Claims management; and
      2. Compliance with other legal or regulatory obligations.
    4. Because you are our customer and we have a legitimate interest in wanting to provide you with better and better service, we process your data for the purposes of:
      1. Conducting satisfaction questionnaires;
      2. Conducting market research, evaluation surveys, and statistical analyses;
      3. Address Book;
      4. Social Listening;
      5. Share your testimonies;
      6. Sending newsletters; and
      7. Marketing actions;
      8. Protection of people and property;
    5. On the basis of your consent, we process your data for the purpose of:
      1. Sending information regarding training initiatives or internships
      2. Sending newsletters (if you are not our client); and
      3. Sending marketing actions (if you are not our client).
  2. Social networking

Your input is very important to us and that is why we use social media as a tool to learn and get closer to our customers, so that we are able to provide you with the best experience and service as a customer of Mithril, S.A.

Thus, we use social media for the following purposes:

  1. Send private, direct messages through the respective social media channels to answer any questions you may have about our service;
  2. Share your experiences with our services by publishing testimonials and photos;
  3. Social Listening, which allows us to identify, analyze and respond to suggestions and interactions that you have with Mithril, S.A. in social networks, building business profiles in order to create content that is of interest to our customers;
  4. Claims management; and
  5. Disclosure and management of your participation in contests and hobbies.

We may collect your user ID or other data that is necessary for the purposes listed, and the extent of data collected will always depend on the activity in question.

Mithril, S.A. is not responsible for the public sharing of any personal data by the data subject on our social networks.

The use of Mithril, S.A. social networks may involve the transmission of data to social network service providers, which may be based outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. We warn that each social network has its own privacy policy, distinct from the others, which the user should consult.

Mithril, S.A., reserves the right to delete any comments or posts whose content is offensive, appeals to verbal or physical violence, or is offensive to its good name.

  1. Cookies

'Cookies' are small pieces of information that can help identify your browser and can store information, for example, settings and User preferences in order to make browsing easier.

Mithril, S.A. may store cookies in your device to personalize and facilitate the navigation as much as possible, not providing these same cookies references or personal data of the User.

Use of Cookies:

 Andy. Uses “cookies” to help personalize the contentes of you online experience.

One of the main objectives of the “cookies” is to save you time, for example by telling the server that you are returning to the webpage and not a first-time visitor. This simplifies all the information presentation process, making it more effective.

You can limit your use of “cookies” in the your browser definitions menu.

  1. Time limits for storing personal data

The period for which the data is stored and conserved varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed. Whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes that motivated their collection or their subsequent processing, after which they will be deleted.

  1. Transmission of personal data to third parties

Mithril, S.A. will only transmit personal data to:

Mithril, S.A.'s service providers - these providers act as subcontractors of Mithril, S.A. and, to that extent, provide services on behalf of and according to express instructions of Mithril, S.A. as a result of contracts entered into between it and the service providers.

Companies integrating the corporate group to which Mithril, S.A. belongs (group constituted by Mithril, S.A. and all the companies owned or controlled, directly or indirectly by it), as well as related companies, or partner entities of Mithril, S.A.

Third parties to whom Mithril, S.A. is obliged to transmit personal data in compliance with legal obligations or determination of judicial authorities and competent administrative entities.

Mithril, S.A. does not intend to transfer personal data to a third country or an international organization. Nevertheless, should this occur, Mithril, S.A. will carry out the transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision adopted by the European Commission or, in cases where there is no adequacy decision, will provide adequate safeguards to ensure the protection of personal data and that data subjects enjoy enforceable rights and effective legal remedies.

  1. Rights of the personal data subjects

Personal data subjects enjoy, as applicable, the following rights:

Right to withdraw consent - right to withdraw consent at any time without the withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent previously given.

Right of access - right to know whether or not your personal data are subject to processing by Mithril, S.A. If so, data subjects may also request access to their personal data and to the information listed in Article 15 of the RGPD.

Right of rectification - right to obtain from Mithril, S.A. the rectification or completion of personal data concerning them that are incorrect or incomplete, pursuant to Article 16 of the RGPD.

Right to erasure - you have the right to request Mithril, S.A. to erase your personal data on the grounds provided for in Article 17 of the RGPD.

Right to restriction of processing - right to obtain from Mithril, S.A.the restriction of processing under the conditions provided in Article 18 of the RGPD.

Right of portability - in the cases foreseen in article 20 of the RGPD, right to receive from Mithril, S.A. the personal data concerning him in a structured format, of current use and automatic reading, and right to transmit such data to another responsible for the treatment without Mithril, S.A. being able to prevent it.

Right of opposition - right to oppose the treatment of your personal data by Mithril, S.A. in the situations established in article 21 of the RGPD.

Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions - Mithril, S.A. does not adopt automated individual decisions, including profiling, which produce effects on the legal sphere of the personal data subjects or significantly affect them in a similar manner.

To exercise these rights, an e-mail should be sent to info@andyliving.com.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority - right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Data Protection (www.cnpd.pt) if they consider that Mithril, S.A. has not acted in accordance with the applicable legislation in the field of personal data protection.

  1. Communications

Mithril, S.A., acknowledges that it may communicate Users' data within the scope of merger, acquisition and/or incorporation processes in which it is involved, such communication not being considered as a transfer of data to third parties, nor is there any subcontracted treatment.

Mithril, S.A., may also transmit data to third parties in the scope of investigations, inquiries and judicial, administrative and/or similar processes, as long as it is duly ordered by a court order to that effect.

 

  1. Is your data handled securely?

Mithril, S.A. is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of your data. To this end, it has adopted several security measures, of technical and organizational nature, in order to protect the personal data you provide us against their unauthorized disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing. Mithril, S.A. requires its subcontractors and partners to adopt security measures equivalent to those it practises.

Notwithstanding the security measures practiced by Mithril, S.A., the user must adopt additional security measures, namely: ensure that he uses updated equipment and a browser in terms of security properly configured, with an active firewall, antivirus and antispyware and, make sure of the authenticity of the sites he visits on the internet, avoiding sites whose reputation he does not trust.

  1. Updates

Mithril, S.A. reserves the right to change, at any time, all or part of this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted immediately on this page, so we advise you to consult it regularly.

Last updated: Maio 01, 2023

top